free uk shipping paperdaisies orders over £20

PRIVACY POLICY

PaperDaisies Craft Supplies

Protecting Your Privacy

Our website address is: http://www.paperdaisies.co.uk.

At PaperDaisies Craft Supplies, we feel it is important to protect both the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. Like you, we are customers ourselves of other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about Privacy and Cookies, drop us a line at paperdaisies@btinternet.com

For all our services, the data controller – the company that is responsible for your privacy – is PaperDaisies Craft Supplies.

How do we use your name & contact details?

To deliver your order to you – without it we could not process your order

To send you e-mails relating to your order.

Your payment information

All payments when placing orders via our website are taken by the payment gateway Paypal.

The only information we at PaperDaisies Craft Supplies see are the customer’s email address, customer’s postal address and PayPal transaction ID

We do not see or have access to any credit card details keeping our customers safe and ourselves safe.

How do we use your purchase history?

To provide customer service and support, and handle returns

To find out what you and other customers like to make good decisions.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is essential in order do that.

Keeping your information

We need to keep your order history data for a period to assist with processing your order and to be able to offer good customer service relating to older orders. Also in reality, we need to keep records for 7 years to comply with HMRC and Vat requirements.

Your rights

You have many rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you. Although you can probably do most of this by logging into My Account.
  • The right to request that we delete your data.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

How to contact us

We are always happy to hear from our customers

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please do not hesitate to contact us on paperdaisies@btinternet.com, where we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.